Washington State University Facilities Services - Motor Pool Rates

Motor Pool Rates

Effective July 1, 2020

ClassRate Per DayRate Per 1/2 Day*
Electric - GEM (on campus use)
View Vehicle Picture
52.19N/A
Sedans61.86N/A
SUV76.93N/A
Pickups75.80N/A
Passenger Vans74.7645.09

*One-half day charge is for four hours or less on a weekday, must be returned during business hours.

  • Vehicles are full of gas when picked up. Departments may use their own departmental Comdata gas credit cards to purchase fuel off-campus at a discount contract rate prior to returning vehicles. See BPPM 95.35. If not filled, Motor Pool will fuel vehicles at the Motor Pool fuel site upon return and charge departments the current Pullman retail price.
  • Unlimited mileage for sedans. Towing Pickups have a mileage charge of $.22/mile.
  • All other vehicles receive 225 miles per day free. There is a premium charge of $.22 per mile for over 225 miles per day.

Long Term Rental

Includes: insurance, tires, maintenance

Class Rates/Month by Model YearOperating Cost/Mile**
Up to 20112012-20152016 and Newer
Sedan Electric718.740.07
Sedans289.87408.80531.990.07
SUVs438.30497.92572.140.12
Passenger Vans378.99438.30660.350.09
Pickups319.68378.99715.100.12
Step Vans319.68378.99596.780.23

** Cost per mile is a maintenance charge. Motor Pool does not furnish fuel. See also BPPM 95.35.

Special equipment, e.g., four-wheel drive vehicle, lifts, and utility boxes rented as a long-term rental (5+ years). Additional
charges may be applied. Contact the Motor Pool for information 335-9085

Motor Pool Flatbed Tow Truck for towing WSU Departmental vehicles only. $50/hour + Labor Costs.  Motor Pool Service Truck for minor emergency jump-starting, flat tires etc. WSU Department owned vehicles only $50/hour + Labor Cost.

ClassMakeModel
Electric SedansChevroletBolt
SedansChevroletImpala
FordC-max Hybrid
Ford Focus
FordFusion AWD
Ford Taurus
Subaru Legacy AWD
ToyotaPrius
SUVFord Escape AWD
Subaru Forester AWD
Passenger VansDodgeCaravan 7 Pass
Ford 8 Pass Van
Ford Cargo Van
Chevrolet 8 Pass Van AWD
FordTransit Van
PickupsChevroletColorado
Ford F150 2WD
Dodge Ram 1500 4WD
Dodge3/4 Ton Pickups
Dodge1 Ton Pickups
Dodge1 1/2 Ton Trucks
Step Vans Any

Facilities Services – McCluskey Services Building – 2425 East Grimes Way – Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-1150
Telephone: 509-335-9000 | Email: Contact Us| Request Work: myfacilities